Parish Priests

The following priests have served the parish:-

 

The Parish of Woodbridge

Father Charles Reilly

Served at Woodbridge until his retirement in 1911.

He died on 28th February, 1916.

 

Father Charles Duchemin

Ordained in Cambridge in 1918. Appointed to the Woodbridge mission and Chaplain to the Carmelite nuns in 1921. He left Woodbridge in July 1922.  Rector of the Pontifical Beda College in Rome for thirty three years. Died 6th December, 1965. Buried at St. Mary Magdalene Church, Mortlake, London.

 

Father Ernest Shebbeare

July 1922 to December 1935.  A priest of the Archdiocese of Southwark.  Died 21st January, 1936. Age 66. 

 

Father Shebbeare's grave in Woodbridge cemetery.

The headstone was restored in 2012.

 

Father Edgar Hardwick

1936. Died 15th October, 1971. 

 

Father Laurence Nicholson

1936 to 1941.  Died  15th December, 1969.

 

Canon John Henry Thompson

March 1941 to July 1949. Died 25th December, 1968.

 

Father Donald Hillier

1949 to 1962. Died 6th April, 1980.

 

Father James Sloan

September 1962 to 1973. Died 18th October, 1988.

 

Father Francis Sam Leeder

September 1973 to July 1981.

 

 

The Parish of Woodbridge & Framlingham

The care of the Mass Centre at Framlingham was officially annexed to the Parish of Woodbridge in July 1981.

 

Father Anthony Seeley

July 1981 to May 1986. Died 7th December, 2011. Age 76.

 

Mgr. John Drury

September to December 1986.  Died 25th July, 2005.

 

Father Christopher Cunliffe

January to April 1987

 

Father Francis Selman

April to September 1987

 

Father Peter Wynekus, K.O.N.

October 1987 to 2001.  Died 20th December, 2012.  Buried at sea. Age 85.

 

Father Richard Healey

2001 to 2002

 

Father Tom Fenlon, S.M.A.

May 2002 to June 2008

 

Father Ivan Rudkin

September 2008 to September 2009.  Died in office, age 66, on 24th September, 2009.  Buried at St. John's Cathedral, Norwich.

 

Father Christopher Smith, Parochial Administrator. 

During the Great Interregnum of 2009-2010 the parish was administered from Aldeburgh.

 

Father Edmund Eggleston, K.G.C.O.

Appointed and Inducted September 2010

 

 

Ordinations at Woodbridge

Canon Michael Hazell - 13th July, 1958

Father Adrian Gates - 21st July, 1990

 

Permanent Deacons serving the parish

Deacon Mike Vipond 

Deacon Peter Coates -  Deacon of the Diocese of Chisinau, Moldova